The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Collectors Represented in the Herbarium

Representative Collectors (bryophytes)

Representative Collectors (fungi)

Representative Collectors (vascular plants)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References


Search All Catalogs

The New York Botanical Garden catalogs specimens as part of specific projects. These are described in detail in the Summary of Databasing Projects page.

In 2004 the Virtual Herbarium adopted a new software platform, KE Software's KE EMu. In addition to providing a more modern system for data entry and storage, the EMu system permits many improvements to our web presentation of data. We are able to make a greater range of data available for searching, new records are posted instantly, users are able to download data, and georeferenced specimens can be mapped.

To see a selection of records that demonstrate the features of the new interface, see our Specimen Showcase

To search for specimens by plant name (division, family, genus, species, or subspecifies), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Quick Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, use the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search


 Advanced Search
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
Precise Location
Plant Description
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are word-based by default. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "South Dakota," "South Carolina," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Panicum" in the Genus field and "!diffusum" in the Species field will return all records of Panicum except Panicum diffusum.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to search for records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field can be used to search by the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "viridis" finds specimens of Rauvolfia viridis , Amaranthus viridis, etc.
Example 2: the term "Ekman" finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Erik Ekman.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

List of families available for searching in the Virtual Herbarium

  Back to Top


We are interested in comments from users about the new interface and any additional features that would be helpful.

Please send these comments to:

Virtual Herbarium

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2007 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.