The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Vascular Plants of Eastern Brazil
Related Catalogues

Vascular Plant Specimens from Brazil Catalogue

Species of Central and Northeastern Brazil Catalogue

Vascular Plant Type Catalogue

Flora and Mycota of Acre, Brazil

For More Information

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References


Catalogue of Vascular Plant Species
of Eastern Brazil

This Catalogue contains information from more than 106,000 specimens housed in The New York Botanical Garden Herbarium that represent vascular plant species occurring in Eastern Brazil, here defined as the states on the Brazilian coast from Rio Grande do Norte to Rio Grande do Sul--states that represent the extent of Brazil's Atlantic coastal rain forest. The information in this catalogue is intended provide a means to assess the diversity and endemism of the flora in this region.

Specimen records can be obtained by selecting from the checklist of families or by searching the database directly. Making a selection from the family checklist will return a list of genera and species in that family. Selecting a genus or species name will return a list of specimen records, for each of which additional information can be obtained by clicking the box to the right of the listed record. Searching the database directly will return a similar list of specimen records.

To search the database for records of specimens collected anywhere in Brazil, please use the Catalogue of Vascular Plant Specimens from Brazil

The Catalogue is updated regularly with records of new specimens accessioned at the NYBG Herbarium and with any changes to records already in the Catalogue.

Our goal is to make this catalogue as useful as possible. If you have any suggestions or if you find errors in this catalogue, please take a moment to send your comments to the

Information included in the records (click here)

 Advanced Search
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
Precise Location
Plant Description
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "Rio*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "Rio Grande do Norte," "Rio Grande do Sul," "Rio de Janeiro," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Virola" in the Genus field and "!glaziovii" in the Species field will return all records of Virola except Virola glaziovii.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "brevifolium" finds specimens of Panicum brevifolium, Linum brevifolium, etc.
Example 2: the term "Stafleu" finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Frans A. Stafleu.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

Funded in part by the National Science Foundation (DBI-9987500), Jacquelyn Kallunki, P.I., and Anthony Kirchgessner, Co-P.I., and by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Copyright © 1996-2004, The New York Botanical Garden

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.