The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Intermountain Flora
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (vascular plants)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References


Vascular Plant Catalog of the
Intermountain Region of Western U.S.

The Herbarium of The New York Botanical Garden is in the process of cataloging selected vascular plant families from the Intermountain Region of western U.S. in connection with the Intermountain Flora project.

Support of the Intermountain Flora project by the ARCO Foundation, the Marie Eccles Caine Charitable Foundation, The Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Hubbard and The Harriet Ford Dickenson Foundation, The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation, The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, the National Science Foundation, the New-Land Foundation, and the Pinewood Foundation is gratefully acknowledged.

List of taxa available in the catalog

To search the Intermountain Flora Catalog by the name of the plant (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search


 Advanced Search
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
Precise Location
Plant Description
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "Da*" in the County/Municip. field will return specimen records from "Daggett Co." and "Davis Co.")

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Abutilon" in the Genus field and "!pringlei" in the Species field will return all records of Abution except Abutilon pringlei.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "grandiflora" finds specimens of Iliamna grandiflora, Collomia grandiflora, etc.
Example 2: the term "A. Gray." finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Asa Gray.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2004 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.