The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Catalog of North American Gymnosperms
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (vascular plants)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References

Acknowledgements

Catalog of North American Gymnosperms


The Herbarium of The New York Botanical Garden has completed cataloging its gymnosperms from North America north of Mexico. These records represent those specimens collected in Greenland, Canada, and the United States (excluding Hawaii), and include non-native species cultivated in North America.

Records of the following families are available for searching:
  • Araucariaceae
  • Cephalotaxaceae
  • Cupressaceae
  • Ginkgoaceae
  • Pinaceae
  • Podocarpaceae
  • Taxaceae

To search the North American Gymnosperms Catalog by the name of the plant (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search
   
 
 


 

 Advanced Search
Family
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(most recent determination)
Species
(most recent determination)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(most recent determination)
Family
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(all determinations)
Species
(all determinations)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
County/Municipality
City
Precise Location
Habitat
Plant Description
Substrate
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "South Dakota," "South Carolina," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Pinus" in the Genus field and "!echinata" in the Species field will return all records of Pinus except Pinus echinata.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "engelmannii" finds specimens of Picea engelmannii and Pinus engelmannii.
Example 2: the term "Engelm." finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by George Engelmann.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.