The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Catalog of Costa Rican Fungi
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (fungi)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References


Catalog of Costa Rican Fungi

The New York Botanical Garden is in the process of cataloging its holdings of Costa Rican fungi. Currently, the Catalog contains 1590 records that can be searched from this page. These records contain only those specimens from the database that have been determined to the specific and/or subspecific level. Additions to this Catalog will occur as more determinations are made.

List of taxa available in the catalog

To search the Costa Rican Fungi Specimen Catalog by the name of the fungus (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode id, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search


 Advanced Search
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
Precise Location
Plant Description
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer. Some useful wildcards:

  • Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the State/Province field will return specimen records from any state containing a word beginning with "South" such as "South Dakota, South Carolina, Southern Highlands, etc.)
  • Use a circumflex (^) to indicate that the following text is to appear at the beginning of the field only. (Example: "^Cyperus" in the Taxon field will return specimen records of the genus Cyperus while excluding those of the species Dorstenia cyperus.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "tomentosa" finds specimens of both Inocybe tomentosa Ellis & Everh. and Peziza tomentosa Massee.
Example 2: the term "Murrill" finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by William A. Murrill.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

More Information

Copyright © 1996-2004, The New York Botanical Garden

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.