The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Catalog of Macrofungi Types
Macrofungi
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (fungi)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References

Acknowledgements

Type Specimen Catalog of Fungi

Work is underway to catalog the type specimens of fungi at the New York Botanical Garden Herbarium, as a continuation of the Type Specimen Catalog Project. The Cataloging of Vascular Plant Type Specimens was completed in 2002. The type specimens of rust fungi (Pucciniaceae) were completed several years ago, and types from recently incorporated herbaria (e.g., Tulane University, Kansas State University) have also been cataloged.

The current focus of the Type Specimen Catalog for Fungi is the mushrooms and related groups of fungi (i.e., Macrofungi). A complete type catalog record for Macrofungi includes a wider variety of elements than plant specimens, to permit a complete evaluation of key taxonomic features. These fungi are characterized by an ephemeral spore-bearing structure that changes drastically upon drying. Therefore, in addition to a transcription of the specimen label and an image of the specimen, type catalog records for fungi include text, images of associated unpublished notes and drawings, published descriptions and images of spore print, living organism, or microscopic features. These supplemental items, which are not all maintained physically with the related specimen, can now be associated with it virtually. Some of the items in the Macrofungi type specimen catalog are illustrated below.

List of taxa available in the catalog

To search the Fungi Type Specimen Catalog by name of plant or fungus (division, family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode id, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search
   
 
 


 

 Advanced Search
Family
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(most recent determination)
Species
(most recent determination)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(most recent determination)
Family
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(all determinations)
Species
(all determinations)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
County/Municipality
City
Precise Location
Habitat
Plant Description
Substrate
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page
Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer. Some useful wildcards:

  • Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the State/Province field will return specimen records from any state containing a word beginning with "South" such as "South Dakota, South Carolina, Southern Highlands, etc.)
  • Use a circumflex (^) to indicate that the following text is to appear at the beginning of the field only. (Example: "^Cyperus" in the Taxon field will return specimen records of the genus Cyperus while excluding those of the species Dorstenia cyperus.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

Acknowledgments

Funded in part by a grant from the Global Biodiversity Information Facility, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and the National Science Foundation.

The New York Botanical Garden would like to thank Gene Yetter for his contributions to this catalog.

Copyright� 1996-2004, The New York Botanical Garden

back to top   Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.