The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... George E. Massee Fungal Catalog
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (fungi)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References

Acknowledgements

Catalog of Fungal Types from the
Herbarium of George E. Massee


George Massee (1850-1917) was a British mycologist and Keeper of Lower Cryptogams at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.  He described many fungi, in a variety of groups, from all over the world.  He also prepared watercolor paintings of many of his new species.  In 1907 Massee sold portions of his herbarium to The New York Botanical Garden. The rationale for which specimens were sent to New York and which were kept at Kew is not known, and consequently neither institution knows exactly what its Massee holdings are. 

In 1994, NY began a project to search our entire fungus herbarium for types of species described by Massee. These specimens have been cataloged into our electronic database and are now available for searching on the World Wide Web. The Catalog includes all Massee types as well as other types included in his herbarium. The initial work on locating and verifying the type status of these specimens was done by Curatorial Assistant Peter Meleady. Ellen Bloch, Curatorial Assistant, and Kevin Indoe, Science Information Manager, completed the Massee Catalog and prepared it for electronic publication.

Click on the link below to see the taxa currently available in the Catalog. Each taxon name is a link that will generate a list containing all available records in the Catalog with this name.

List of taxa available in the catalog

To search the Massee Types Catalog by the name of the fungus (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search
   
 
 


 

 Advanced Search
Family
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(most recent determination)
Species
(most recent determination)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(most recent determination)
Family
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(all determinations)
Species
(all determinations)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
County/Municipality
City
Precise Location
Habitat
Plant Description
Substrate
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "New South Wales," "South Carolina," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Collybia" in the Genus field and "!rupicola" in the Species field will return all records of Collybia except Collybia rupicola.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "aurea" finds specimens of Dasyscypha aurea, and Scleroderma aurea.
Example 2: the term "Massee" finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by George Massee.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.