Science Home
...
Virtual Herbarium
...
Search
Menispermaceae
The following checklist represents the determinations that have been applied to databased specimens in the Steere Herbarium of The New York Botanical Garden.
Abuta
Abuta
Abuta antioquiana Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta aristeguietae Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta barbata Miers
Abuta boliviana Rusby
Abuta brevifolia Krukoff & Moldenke
Abuta bullata Moldenke
Abuta grandifolia (Mart.) Sandwith
Abuta imene (Mart.) Eichler
Abuta chiapasensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta chocoensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta colombiana Moldenke
Abuta convexa Diels
Abuta discolor Rusby
Abuta duckei Diels
Abuta dwyerana Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta fluminum Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta froesii Krukoff & Moldenke
Abuta grandifolia (Mart.) Sandwith
Abuta imene (Mart.) Eichler
Abuta klugii Moldenke
Abuta limaciifolia Diels
Abuta longa Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta manausensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta mycetandra Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta negroensis Krukoff & Moldenke
Abuta oblonga Miers
Abuta obovata Diels
Abuta pahni Mart.
Abuta panurensis Eichler
Abuta rigida Miers
Abuta rufescens Aubl.
Abuta salimoesensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta sandwithiana Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta schomburgkii (Miers) Barneby & Krukoff
Abuta seemanni Triana & Planch.
Abuta solimoesensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta soukupi Moldenke
Abuta splendida Krukoff & Moldenke
Abuta vaupesensis Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta velutina Gleason
Abuta verruculosa Krukoff & Barneby
Abuta wilson-brownei R. S. Cowan
Anamirta
Anamirta cocculus Wight & Arn.
Anelasma
Anelasma gardnerianum Miers
Anelasma guianense Miers
Anisocycla
Anisocycla cymosa Troupin
Anomospermum
Anomospermum
Anomospermum andersonii Krukoff
Anomospermum bolivianum Krukoff & Moldenke
Anomospermum boliviarum Krukoff & Moldenke
Anomospermum steyermarkii Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum chloranthum Diels subsp. asplundii Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum chloranthum Diels subsp. confusum Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum chloranthum Diels subsp. isthmicola Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum chloranthum Diels subsp. pacificum Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum dielsianum Moldenke
Anomospermum glaucescens Moldenke
Anomospermum grandifolium Eichler
Anomospermum hirsutum Krukoff & Moldenke
Anomospermum hostmanni Miers
Anomospermum lucidum Miers
Anomospermum matogrossense Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum minutiflorum Diels
Anomospermum nitidum Miers
Anomospermum occidentale Cuatrec.
Anomospermum reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler
Anomospermum reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler subsp. dielsianum (Moldenke) Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler subsp. nitidum (Miers) Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler subsp. reticulatum
Anomospermum reticulatum Eichler subsp. allenii (Mart.) Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum reticulatum Eichler subsp. idroboi (Mart.) Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum reticulatum Eichler subsp. venezuelense (Mart.) Krukoff & Barneby
Anomospermum schomburgkii Miers
Anomospermum steyermarkii Krukoff & Barneby
Arcangelisia
Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr.
Beirnaertia
Beirnaertia yangambiensis Louis ex Troupin
Borismene
Borismene japurensis (Mart.) Barneby
Caryomene
Caryomene foveolata Barneby & Krukoff
Caryomene grandifolia Barneby & Krukoff
Caryomene olivascens Barneby & Krukoff
Caryomene prumnoides Barneby & Krukoff
Chasmanthera
Chasmanthera dependens Hochst.
Chondodendron
Chondodendron
Chondodendron aemulum Miers
Chondodendron hederifolium Miers
Chondodendron iquitanum Diels
Chondodendron microphyllum (Eichler) Moldenke
Chondodendron platyphyllum (A. St.-Hil.) Miers
Chondrodendron
Chondrodendron tomentosum Ruiz & Pav.
Cionomene
Cionomene javariensis Krukoff
Cissampelos
Cissampelos
Cissampelos amazonica Benth.
Cissampelos andromorpha DC.
Cissampelos ciliata Rusby
Cissampelos fasciculata Benth.
Cissampelos glaberrima A. St.-Hil.
Cissampelos glaberrima A. St.-Hil. var. orbicularis Chodat & Hassl.
Cissampelos grandifolia Triana & Planch.
Cissampelos laxiflora Moldenke
Cissampelos limbata Miers
Cissampelos ovalifolia DC.
Cissampelos ovalifolia DC. var. latifolia Chodat & Hassl.
Cissampelos ovalifolia DC. var. reniformis Chodat & Hassl.
Cissampelos pareira L.
Cissampelos pauciflora Nutt.
Cissampelos ramiflora Miers
Cissampelos sympodialis Eichler
Cissampelos sympodialis Eichler var. grandifolia Britton
Cissampelos tomentocarpa Rusby
Cissampelos tropaeolifolia DC.
Cissampelos violaefolia Rusby
Clypea
Clypea capitata Blume
Clypea discolor Blume
Clypea tomentosa Blume
Clypea venosa Blume
Cocculus
Cocculus
Cocculus carolinus (L.) DC.
Cocculus japurensis Mart.
Cocculus laevis Wall.
Cocculus laurifolius DC.
Cocculus lenissimus Gagnep.
Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC.
Cocculus reticulatum Mart.
Cocculus sarmentosus Diels var. stenophylla Merr.
Coscinium
Coscinium peltatum Merr.
Curarea
Curarea
Curarea candicans (Rich.) Barneby & Krukoff
Curarea tecunarum Barneby & Krukoff
Curarea crassa Barneby
Curarea cuatrecasasii Barneby & Krukoff
Curarea tecunarum Barneby & Krukoff
Curarea toxicofera (Wedd.) Barneby & Krukoff
Cyclea
Cyclea apoensis Yamam.
Cyclea fancipanensis Gagnep.
Cyclea gracillima Diels
Cyclea polypetala Dunn
Cyclea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Detandra
Detandra latifolia Miers
Detandra pubistaminea K. Schum.
Disciphania
Disciphania modesta Diels
Disciphania
Disciphania cardiophylla Standl.
Disciphania contraversa Barneby
Disciphania cryptobotrya Barneby
Disciphania cubijensis (Knuth) Sandwith
Disciphania cubijensis (Kunth) Sandwith
Disciphania dioscoreoides Barneby
Disciphania ernstii Eichler
Disciphania ernstii Eichler var. ernstii
Disciphania ernstii Eichler var. glazioui (Taub.) Barneby
Disciphania ernstii Eichler var. glaziovii (Taub.) Barneby
Disciphania heterophylla Barneby
Disciphania inversa Barneby
Disciphania juliflora Barneby
Disciphania killipii Diels
Disciphania micrantha Diels
Disciphania modesta Diels
Disciphania peltata (K. Schum.) Diels
Disciphania remota Diels
Disciphania sagittaria Barneby
Disciphania sarcostephana Barneby
Disciphania smithii Barneby
Disciphania sp.
Disciphania spadicea Barneby
Disciphania tessmannii Diels
Disciphania tricaudata Barneby
Disciphania unilateralis Barneby
Elephantomene
Elephantomene eburnea Barneby & Krukoff
Fibraurea
Fibraurea tinctoria Lour.
Hyperbaena
Hyperbaena
Hyperbaena acutifolia Britton
Hyperbaena domingensis (DC.) Benth.
Hyperbaena allenii Standl.
Hyperbaena brunnescens Standl.
Hyperbaena columbica Miers var. excisa (Eichler) Urb.
Hyperbaena cuatrecasasi Moldenke
Hyperbaena domingensis (DC.) Benth.
Hyperbaena dominguensis (DC.) Benth.
Hyperbaena graciliflora Miers
Hyperbaena hassleri Diels
Hyperbaena hondurensis Standl.
Hyperbaena lindmanii Urb.
Hyperbaena littoralis Britton
Hyperbaena longiuscula Miers var. clementis Moldenke
Hyperbaena macrophylla Ekman
Hyperbaena mexicana Miers
Hyperbaena oblongifolia (Mart.) Chodat & Hassl.
Hyperbaena obovata Urb.
Hyperbaena ovata Urb.
Hyperbaena paucinervis Urb.
Hyperbaena pellucida Urb. & Ekman
Hyperbaena phanerophlebia Standl.
Hyperbaena polyantha Diels
Hyperbaena prioriana Miers
Hyperbaena salicifolia Urb. & Ekman
Hyperbaena smilacina Standl.
Hyperbaena solimoesana Moldenke
Hyperbaena trinervis Rusby
Hyperbaena vulcania Standl.
Hyperbaena vulcania Standl. & Steyerm.
Hyperbaena winzerlingii Standl.
Hypserpa
Hypserpa mackee Forman
Hypserpa poropensis Kaneh.
Limacia
Limacia cuspidata Hook. f. & Thomson
Limacia distincta Miers
Limacia sagittata Oliv.
Menispermum
Menispermum canadense L.
Menispermum mexicanum Rose
Odontocarya
Odontocarya
Odontocarya tamoides (DC.) Miers
Odontocarya acuparata Miers
Odontocarya amazonum Barneby
Odontocarya acuparata Miers
Odontocarya emarginata Barneby
Odontocarya diplobotrya Diels
Odontocarya duckei Barneby
Odontocarya echinus Barneby
Odontocarya elytrocarpa Barneby
Odontocarya emarginata Barneby
Odontocarya floribunda Diels
Odontocarya froesii Barneby
Odontocarya hastata Barneby
Odontocarya krukoviana Barneby
Odontocarya mallosperma Barneby
Odontocarya mexicana Barneby
Odontocarya monandra Barneby
Odontocarya nitida Riley
Odontocarya perforata Barneby
Odontocarya petiolaris Barneby
Odontocarya rusbyi Barneby
Odontocarya septemfida Barneby
Odontocarya steyermarkii Barneby
Odontocarya syncretica Barneby
Odontocarya tamoides (DC.) Miers
Odontocarya tamoides (DC.) Miers var. tamoides
Odontocarya tripetala Diels
Odontocarya truncata Standl.
Odontocarya ulei Diels
Odontocarya uva-alba Barneby
Odontocarya wullschlaegelii Barneby var. huberi (Eichler) Barneby
Odontocarya zuliana Barneby
Orthomene
Orthomene hirsuta (Krukoff & Moldenke) Barneby & Krukoff
Orthomene prancei Barneby & Krukoff
Orthomene schomburgkii (Miers) Barneby & Krukoff
Pachygone
Pachygone ledermannii Diels
Pachygone loyaltiensis Diels
Pachygone nitida Pierre ex Gagnep.
Parabaena
Parabaena elmeri Diels
Parabaena megalocarpa Merr.
Pridania
Pridania petelotii Gagnep.
Pycnarrhena
Pycnarrhena macrocarpa Diels
Pycnarrhena planifolius Miers
Rhigiocarya
Rhigiocarya racemifera Miers
Sciadotenia
Sciadotenia acutifolia Krukoff & Barneby
Sciadotenia cayennensis Benth.
Sciadotenia cayennsis Benth.
Sciadotenia duckei Moldenke
Sciadotenia eichleriana Moldenke
Sciadotenia javariensis Moldenke
Sciadotenia mathisiana Krukoff & Barneby
Sciadotenia pachnococca Krukoff & Barneby
Sciadotenia peruviana Krukoff & Barneby
Sciadotenia pubistaminea Diels
Sciadotenia similis Moldenke
Sciadotenia solimoesana Moldenke
Sciadotenia toxifera Krukoff & A. C. Sm.
Sciadotenia toxifera Krukoff ex A. C. Sm.
Sinomenium
Sinomenium acutum Rehder & E. H. Wilson var. cinereum Rehder & E. H. Wilson
Somphoxylon
Somphoxylon
Somphoxylon klugii A. C. Sm.
Somphoxylon magnifolium A. C. Sm.
Somphoxylon ulei Diels
Stephania
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Stephania japonica var. glabra Miers
Stephania japonica var. parvifolia Miers
Stephania pierrei Diels
Stephania wightii Dunn
Sychnosepalum
Sychnosepalum microphyllum Eichler
Sychnosepalum sagotianum Eichler
Synandropus
Synandropus membranaceus A. C. Sm.
Synclisia
Synclisia villosa Exell
Telitoxicum
Telitoxicum crispa Miers fm. subaphylla (L.) Kuntze
Telitoxicum dentata Diels
Telitoxicum duckei (Diels) Moldenke
Telitoxicum glaziovii Moldenke
Telitoxicum inopinatum Moldenke
Telitoxicum krukovii Moldenke
Telitoxicum peruvianum Moldenke
Telitoxicum rodriguesii Krukoff
Tinospora
Tinospora
Tinospora hastata Elmer
Tinospora nudiflora Kurz
Tylopetalum
Tylopetalum abutiforme Barneby & Krukoff
These data were cached at 2005-04-08 14:10:48 EDT. refresh
Powered by: