The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Lichens of North America
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (fungi)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References

Acknowledgements

Lichens of North America

The New York Botanical Garden Herbarium is cataloging its collections of lichens and lichenicolous fungi. The collection is strongest in holdings from North America (north of Mexico), with a special emphasis on eastern North American including the Ozark Ecoregion. All collections from the Ozark Ecoregion are presently available for searching. Continuing projects include the integration of specimens from Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania, as well as those from the Province of Labrador and Newfoundland in Canada.

List of taxa available in the catalog

Checklists derived from database records:

Canada

Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Newfoundland

United States

Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Connecticut
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Georgia
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Florida
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of New Jersey
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of New York
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of North Carolina
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Pennsylvania
Lichens and Lichenicolous Fungi of Virginia

To search the Lichens of North America Catalog by the name of the plant (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search
   
 
 


 

 Advanced Search
Family
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(most recent determination)
Species
(most recent determination)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(most recent determination)
Family
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(all determinations)
Species
(all determinations)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
County/Municipality
City
Precise Location
Habitat
Plant Description
Substrate
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "New*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "New York," "New Jersey," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Cladonia" in the Genus field and "!grayi" in the Species field will return all records of Cladonia except Cladonia grayi.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "glaucescens" finds specimens of Schismatomma glaucescens and Stereocaulon glaucescens.
Example 2: the term "Tuck." finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Edward Tuckerman.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.