The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Roger D. Goos Fungal Collections
For More Information

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (fungi)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References


Catalog of Fungal Collections
from the Herbarium of Roger D. Goos

Dr. Roger D. Goos, Professor Emeritus of Botany at the University of Rhode Island, donated his fungal herbarium to The New York Botanical Garden in 1995. Dr. Goos received his M.S. and Ph.D. in mycology from the University of Iowa under the supervision of George W. Martin and Constantine J. Alexopoulos respectively. Throughout his career, his research was focused on helicosporous Hyphomycetes, a group characterized by a coiled conidia, and the Meliolales. He also documented the mushrooms of Rhode Island.

The Garden is very pleased to have incorporated Dr. Goos' herbarium into ours. These specimens have been cataloged into our electronic database and are now available for searching on the World Wide Web.

Click on the link below to see the taxa currently available in the Catalog. Each taxon name is a link that will generate a list containing all available records in the Catalog with this name.

List of taxa available in the catalog

To search the Catalog of Fungal Collections from the Herbarium of Roger D. Goos by the name of the plant (family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode number, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search


 Advanced Search
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(most recent determination)
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
Precise Location
Plant Description
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "C*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "Connecticut," "Cundinamarca," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Helicoma" in the Genus field and "!ambiens" in the Species field will return all records of Helicoma except Helicoma ambiens.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "helicoma" finds specimens of the genus Helicoma, Tubeufia helicoma, etc.
Example 2: the term "Pers." finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Christiaan H. Persoon.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

  Back to Top

NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.