Science Home
...
Virtual Herbarium
...
Flora of the Caucasus Region
For More Information
History of the Virtual Herbarium
A Summary of Databasing Projects
A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium
Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species
Specimen Showcases
Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans
Representative Collectors (vascular plants)
How to Link to Our Specimen Data
Useful References
Acknowledgements
Flora of the Caucasus Region
Click on a family name below to see a more detailed list of specimen records.
Family
Number of
Records
Aceraceae
2
Apiaceae
3
Asteraceae
8
Brassicaceae
2
Buxaceae
7
Campanulaceae
3
Caryophyllaceae
10
Clusiaceae
1
Crassulaceae
2
Cupressaceae
1
Cyperaceae
1
Dioscoreaceae
1
Dipsacaceae
3
Ebenaceae
1
Elaeagnaceae
1
Ericaceae
1
Fabaceae
7
Fagaceae
12
Gentianaceae
3
Family
Number of
Records
Lamiaceae
6
Lauraceae
1
Liliaceae
20
Oleaceae
1
Onagraceae
3
Orchidaceae
2
Papaveraceae
1
Poaceae
5
Polygonaceae
6
Primulaceae
1
Ranunculaceae
2
Rhamnaceae
1
Rosaceae
5
Saxifragaceae
2
Scrophulariaceae
7
Solanaceae
2
Taxaceae
2
Ulmaceae
4
Complete List of Taxa
Aceraceae
Acer
Acer hyrcanum Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Apiaceae
Astrantia
Astrantia maxima Pall.
Pimpinella
Pimpinella rhodantha Boiss.
Asteraceae
Antennaria
Antennaria caucasica Boriss.
Anthemis
Anthemis marschalliana Willd.
Aster
Aster bessarabicus Bernh. ex Rchb.
Centaurea
Centaurea cheiranthifolia Willd.
Inula
Inula orientalis Lam.
Senecio
Senecio sosnovskyi Sofieva
Senecio taraxacifolius (M. Bieb.) DC.
Tripleurospermum
Tripleurospermum caucasicum (Willd.) Hayek
Brassicaceae
Pachyphragma
Pachyphragma macrophyllum (O. Hoffm.) N. Busch
Sobolewskia
Sobolewskia caucasica (Rupr.) N. Busch
Buxaceae
Buxanthus
Buxanthus colchica Pojark.
Buxus
Buxus colchica Pojark.
Campanulaceae
Asyneuma
Asyneuma campanuloides (M. Bieb. ex Sims) Bornm.
Campanula
Campanula collina M. Bieb.
Gadellia
Gadellia lactiflora (M. Bieb.) Schulkina
Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium
Cerastium polymorphum Rupr.
Dianthus
Dianthus cretaceus Adam
Dianthus discolor Sm.
Dianthus ruprechtii Schischk.
Minuartia
Minuartia circassica (Albov) Woronow
Silene
Silene
Silene linearifolia Otth
Silene saxatilis Sims
Clusiaceae
Hypericum
Hypericum orientale L.
Crassulaceae
Sedum
Sedum maximum (L.) Hoffm.
Sedum oppositifolium Sims
Cupressaceae
Juniperus
Juniperus hemisphaerica C. Presl
Cyperaceae
Carex
Carex medwedewii Leskov
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea
Dioscorea caucasica Lipsky
Dipsacaceae
Scabiosa
Scabiosa caucasica M. Bieb.
Scabiosa georgica Sulak.
Ebenaceae
Diospyros
Diospyros lotus L.
Elaeagnaceae
Hippophaë
Hippophaë rhamnoides L.
Ericaceae
Rhododendron
Rhododendron caucasicum Pall.
Fabaceae
Astracantha
Astracantha denudata (Steven) Podlech
Astragalus
Astragalus adzharicus Popov
Astragalus caucasicus Pall.
Lotus
Lotus caucasicus Kuprian.
Onobrychis
Onobrychis oxytropoides Bunge
Trifolium
Trifolium trichocephalum M. Bieb.
Fagaceae
Castanea
Castanea sativa Mill.
Castanea vulgaris Lam.
Quercus
Quercus iberica Stev.
Quercus iberica Steven
Quercus macranthera Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Quercus pontica C. Koch
Gentianaceae
Gentiana
Gentiana paradoxa Albov
Gentianella
Gentianella caucasea (Lodd. ex Sims) Holub
Swertia
Swertia iberica Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Lamiaceae
Betonica
Betonica macrantha C. Koch
Nepeta
Nepeta grandiflora M. Bieb.
Origanum
Origanum vulgare L.
Stachys
Stachys macrantha (C. Koch) Stearn
Lauraceae
Laurus
Laurus nobilis L.
Liliaceae
Allium
Allium kunthianum Vved.
Colchicum
Colchicum szovitsii C. A. Mey.
Colchicum umbrosum Steven
Fritillaria
Fritillaria caucasica Adams
Fritillaria latifolia Willd.
Fritillaria lutea M. Bieb.
Fritillaria lutea Mill.
Galanthus
Galanthus caucasicus (Baker) Grossh.
Galanthus kemulariae Kuth.
Galanthus latifolius Rupr.
Galanthus platyphyllus Traub & Moldenke
Merendera
Merendera trigyna (Adams) Woronow
Oleaceae
Fraxinus
Fraxinus excelsior L.
Onagraceae
Chamaenerion
Chamaenerion caucasicum (Hausskn.) Sosn. ex Grossh.
Epilobium
Epilobium hirsutum L.
Epilobium montanum L.
Orchidaceae
Orchis
Orchis tridentata Scop.
Traunsteinera
Traunsteinera globosa subsp. sphaerica (M. Bieb.) Soó
Papaveraceae
Papaver
Papaver oreophilum Rupr.
Poaceae
Festuca
Festuca varia Haenke
Hordeum
Hordeum violaceum Boiss. & Hohen.
Phleum
Phleum alpinum L.
Stipa
Stipa pennata L.
Stipa pulcherrima C. Koch
Polygonaceae
Atraphaxis
Atraphaxis caucasica (O. Hoffm.) Pavlov
Oxyria
Oxyria digina (L.) Hill
Polygonum
Polygonum alpinum All.
Polygonum carneum C. Koch
Rumex
Rumex sculatus L.
Primulaceae
Primula
Primula darialica Rupr.
Ranunculaceae
Delphinium
Delphinium flexuosum M. Bieb.
Ranunculus
Ranunculus acutilobus Ledeb.
Rhamnaceae
Rhamnus
Rhamnus imeretina Koehne
Rosaceae
Alchemilla
Alchemilla retinervis Buser
Alchemilla sericea Willd.
Crataegus
Crataegus pontica C. Koch
Dryas
Dryas caucasica Juz.
Prunus
Prunus incana (Pall.) Batsch
Saxifragaceae
Parnassia
Parnassia palustris L.
Saxifraga
Saxifraga kolenatiana Regel
Scrophulariaceae
Pedicularis
Pedicularis condensata M. Bieb.
Rhamphicarpa
Rhamphicarpa medwedewii Albov
Rhinanthus
Rhinanthus alectorolophus (Scop.) Pollich
Scrophularia
Scrophularia olympica Boiss.
Veronica
Veronica
Solanaceae
Hyoscyamus
Hyoscyamus niger L.
Solanum
Solanum dulcamara L.
Taxaceae
Taxus
Taxus baccata L.
Ulmaceae
Celtis
Celtis caucasica Willd.
Zelkova
Zelkova carpinifolia (Pall.) K. Koch
Copyright
© 1996-2004, The New York Botanical Garden
Back to Top
NYBG Home
|
Science Home
|
About Us
|
Site Map
|
Participate
|
Contact Us
© 2003
The New York Botanical Garden
|
Photo Credits
Terms of Use
|
We welcome your feedback and suggestions
.