The New York Botanical Garden International Plant Science Center
Science Home ... Virtual Herbarium ... Catalog of Bryophyte Type Specimens
For More Information

William C. Steere, Bryologist

W. C. Steere's 1949 Alaska Itinerary

Bryologists Represented in the Steere Herbarium

Major Floristic Works on North American Bryophytes based on Steere Herbarium specimens

Herbaria with significant holdings of North American bryophytes

What is a bryophyte?

History of the Virtual Herbarium

A Summary of Databasing Projects

A Guide for Use of the Virtual Herbarium

Treatment of Endangered and Threatened Plant Species

Specimen Showcases

Virtual Herbarium and Physical Specimen Loans

Representative Collectors (bryophytes)

How to Link to Our Specimen Data

Useful References

Acknowledgements

Search Bryophyte Type Specimens

We are in the process of cataloging all type specimens of bryophytes. Eventually all types will be imaged as well. This project is funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, as part of their Types Initiative Project. These data will also be searchable through the Aluka website.

We estimate that The New York Botanical Garden contains approximately 25,000 type specimens of bryophytes. The list of collectors represented in the bryophyte herbarium indicates the type specimens likely to found here.

To search the Bryophyte Type Specimen Catalog by name (division, family, genus, species, or subspecific epithet), author, collector, collector number, barcode id, or type status, use the Basic Search box below. To search one or more specific fields in the database, choose the Detailed Search.

 Basic Search
   
 
 


 

 Advanced Search
Division
Family
(most recent determination)
Scientific Name
(most recent determination)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(most recent determination)
Species
(most recent determination)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(most recent determination)
Family
(all determinations)
Scientific Name
(all determinations)
Searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Genus
(all determinations)
Species
(all determinations)
Subspecies/Variety/Form
(all determinations)
Common Name
Determiner Searches initials and last name.
Collector Searches initials and last name.
Collection Number
Collection Date
(dd mm yyyy)
One or more may be used to search the collection date.
Continent Examples: Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceania, South America, West Indies
Country Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Netherlands Antilles; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; United States of America
State/Province Avoid abbreviations. Examples: Mato Grosso do Sul; Nevada; Santa Catarina
County/Municipality
City
Precise Location
Habitat
Plant Description
Substrate
Barcode Unique NY-assigned specimen barcode number
Type Status "Holotype," "Isotype," etc.
Records with Images Limits searches to only those records with images or other multimedia attachments.
Records Per Page

Search Tips

Searches in the Virtual Herbarium are by default word-based. The fastest searches are made by using whole words as the criteria. Wildcard characters can be used to find partial words, but search times will be significantly longer.

Use an asterisk (*) as a substitute for any number of characters in a word. (Example: "South*" in the Province/State field will return specimen records from "South Dakota," "South Carolina," etc.)

Use an exclamation mark before a word to specifically exclude that word from the search. (Example: "Bryum" in the Genus field and "!alpinum" in the Species field will return all records of Bryum except Bryum alpinum.)

Use quotation marks to search for exact phrases. Words not enclosed by quotation marks will be used to return records with all of the words, but not necessarily in the order typed.

*The Scientific Name field searches the genus, species, infraspecies, and author abbreviations of a name.
Example 1: the search term "flexuosum" finds specimens of Hypnum flexuosum, Bryum flexuosum, etc.
Example 2: the term "Schimp." finds specimen records of numerous taxa described by Wilhelm P. Schimper.

Author abbreviations can be found using Harvard University Herbaria's Index of Botanists.

Copyright © 1996-2004, The New York Botanical Garden


  Back to Top


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Comments

We are interested in comments from users about the new interface and any additional features that would be helpful.

Please send these comments to:

Barbara Thiers
Herbarium Director
bthiers@nybg.org



NYBG Home  |  Science Home  |  About Us  |  Site Map  |  Participate  |  Contact Us
© 2003 The New York Botanical Garden  |  Photo Credits
Terms of Use  |  We welcome your feedback and suggestions.